GK Quiz on Indian Geography: Economic Geography Set II

GK Quiz on Indian Geography: Economic Geography Set II

General Knowledge Quiz section is a repository of Multiple Choice Question that make you aware about  evolving nature of competitive examination, here we are giving 20 Multiple Type Question on ‘Indian Geography: Economic Geography’ that attune and equipped in different competitive examination.

1. Which of the following type of resource is iron ore?

A. Renewable

B. Biotic

C. Flow

D. Non-renewable

Ans: D

2.  Which of the follwoing is a types tidal energy?

A. Replenishable

B. Abiotic

C. Human-made

D. Non-recyclable

Ans: A

3. Which of the following is the main reason for the  land degradation in Punjab?

A. Intensive cultivation

B. Over irrigation

C. Deforestation

D. Overgrazing

Ans: B

4. Which of the following state is well known for the terrace cultivation?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Plains of Uttar Pradesh

D. Uttarakhand

Ans: D

5. Which of the following Indian state is famous for black soil ?

A. Jammu and Kashmir

B. Rajasthan

C. Gujarat

D. Jharkhand

Ans: C

GK Questions and Answers on Indian ‘Drainage System’

6. Which of the following minerals is formed by decomposition of rocks, leaving a residual mass of weathered material?

A. Coal

B. Bauxite

C. Gold

D. Zinc

Ans: B

7. Which of the following  mineral made  the Koderma, Jharkhand famous ?

A. Bauxite

B. Mica

C. Iron ore

D. Copper

Ans: C

8. Which of the following rocks are deposited and accumulated in the strata’s ?

A. Sedimentary rocks

B. Igneous rocks

C. Metamorphic rocks

D. None of the above

Ans: A

9. Which of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand?

A. Oil

B. Uranium

C. Thorium

D. Coal

Ans: B

10. Which of the following industries uses limestone as a raw material?

A. Aluminium

B. Cement

C. Sugar

D. Jute

Ans: B

GK Questions and Answers on Rivers of India

11. Which of the following agencies markets steel for the public sector plants?

A. HAIL

B. SAIL

C. TATA Steel

D. MNCC

Ans: B

12. Which of the following industries uses bauxite as a raw material?

A. Aluminium

B. Cement

C. Jute

D. Steel

Ans: A

13. Which of the following industries manufactures telephones, computer, etc?

A. Steel

B. Aluminium

C. Electronic

D. Information Technology

Ans: C

14. Which two of the following extreme locations are connected by the east west corridor?

A. Mumbai and Nagpur

B. Mumbai and Kolkata

C. Silcher and Porbandar

D. Nagpur and Siligudi

Ans: C

15. Which mode of transportation reduces trans-shipment losses and delays?

A. Railways

B. Pipeline

C. Roadways

D. Waterways

Ans: B

GK Questions and Answers on Green Revolution

16. Which of the following states is not connected with the H.V.J. pipeline?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Gujarat

C. Maharashtra

D. Uttar Pradesh

Ans: C

17. Which of the following ports is the deepest land-locked and well protected port along the east coast?

A. Chennai

B. Tuticorin

C. Paradip

D. Vishakhapatnam

Ans: D

18. Which of the following are the most important modes of transportation in India?

A. Pipeline

B. Roadways

C. Railways

D. Airways

Ans: C

19. Which of the following terms is used to describe trade between two or more countries?

A. Internal trade

B. External trade

C. International trade

D. Local trade

Ans: C

20. Which of the following types of resources describes water as a resource?

A. Abiotic resource

B. Biotic Resource

C. Non-renewable Resources

D. Cyclic Resource

Ans:  A

1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

General Knowledge Quiz section is a repository of Multiple Choice Question that make you aware about  evolving nature of competitive examination, here we are giving 20 Multiple Type Question on ‘Indian Geography: Economic Geography’ that attune and equipped in different competitive examination.

1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?

A. Renewable

B. Biotic

C. Flow

D. Non-renewable

2. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put?

A. Replenishable

B. Abiotic

C. Human-made

D. Non-recyclable

3. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?

A. Intensive cultivation

B. Over irrigation

C. Deforestation

D. Overgrazing

4. In which one of the following states is terrace cultivation practised?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Plains of Uttar Pradesh

D. Uttarakhand

5. In which of the following states is black soil found?

A. Jammu and Kashmir

B. Rajasthan

C. Gujarat

D. Jharkhand

6. Which one of the following minerals is formed by decomposition of rocks, leaving a residual mass of weathered material?

A. Coal

B. Bauxite

C. Gold

D. Zinc

7. Koderma, in Jharkhand is the leading producer of which one of the following minerals?

A. Bauxite

B. Mica

C. Iron ore

D. Copper

8. Minerals are deposited and accumulated in the strata’s of which of the following rocks?

A. Sedimentary rocks

B. Igneous rocks

C. Metamorphic rocks

D. None of the above

9. Which one of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand?

A. Oil

B. Uranium

C. Thorium

D. Coal

10. Which one of the following industries uses limestone as a raw material?

A. Aluminium

B. Cement

C. Sugar

D. Jute

11. Which one of the following agencies markets steel for the public sector plants?

A. HAIL

B. SAIL

C. TATA Steel

D. MNCC

12. Which one of the following industries uses bauxite as a raw material?

A. Aluminium

B. Cement

C. Jute

D. Steel

13. Which one of the following industries manufactures telephones, computer, etc?

A. Steel

B. Aluminium

C. Electronic

D. Information Technology

14. Which two of the following extreme locations are connected by the east west corridor?

A. Mumbai and Nagpur

B. Mumbai and Kolkata

C. Silcher and Porbandar

D. Nagpur and Siligudi

15. Which mode of transportation reduces trans-shipment losses and delays?

A. Railways

B. Pipeline

C. Roadways

D. Waterways

16. Which one of the following states is not connected with the H.V.J. pipeline?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Gujarat

C. Maharashtra

D. Uttar Pradesh

17. Which one of the following ports is the deepest land-locked and well protected port along the east coast?

A. Chennai

B. Tuticorin

C. Paradip

D. Vishakhapatnam

18. Which one of the following are the most important modes of transportation in India?

A. Pipeline

B. Roadways

C. Railways

D. Airways

19. Which one of the following terms is used to describe trade between two or more countries?

A. Internal trade

B. External trade

C. International trade

D. Local trade

20. Which one of the following types describes water as a resource?

A. Abiotic resource

B. Biotic Resource

C. Non-renewable Resources

D. Cyclic Resource

Leave a Comment