GK Quiz on Indian Geography ‘Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System’ Set I

GK Quiz on Indian Geography Climate Soil and Vegetation and Drainage System Set I

GK Quiz section is a repository of ten Multiple Choice Questions on Indian Geography ‘Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System’ Set I that will help you to attune and equipped in different competitive examination.

1. Consider the following statement(s) related to alluvial soils.

I. The soil covers 40 percent part of total geographical area of India.

II. They are formed due to depositional work done by rivers in plains .valleys, flood plain and deltas

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans:  C

2. Consider the following statement(s) related to Regur soils or Black cotton soils.

I. It is formed by solidification of lava spread over large area of Deccan plateau.

II. They are very rich in minerals contents because these soils were formed due to volcanic activities.

III. They are found in Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Gujarat, AP and Tamil Nadu.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. I, II, III

Ans: D

3. Consider the following statement(s) related to Red and yellow Soils.

I. They are formed by decomposition of Granite (igneous) and Gneiss (metamorphic rocks).

II. They are Reddish in colour because presence of iron oxide in it.

III. These soils lack in Nitrogen, Phosphorous Acid and organic matter and are less fertile.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. I, II, III

Ans:  D

4. Which of the following rivers system form a part of the Koyna River?

A. The Cauvery

B. The Krishna

C. The Godavari

D. The Mahanadi

Ans:  B

5. Which of the following river system created  the Jog waterfalls?

A. Tunga bhadra

B. Sharavathi

C. Koyna

D. None of the above

Ans:  B

6. Which of the following factor  is support the non perennial features of peninsular India rivers?

A. Rainfall is seasonal

B. Rainfall is low

C. Rainfall varies from year to year

D. None of the above

Ans:  A

7. Which of the following  is the largest river basin of  Indian peninsular region ?

A. Godavari

B. Mahanadi

C. Krishna

D. Koyna

Ans:  A

8. What factor responsible  for directing the Indian peninsular river the Narmada and Tapti rivers to flow westwards?

A. Old river courses

B. Valleys carved by erosion

C. Faults Boundness

D. Rift Valley

Ans:  C

9. The Luni River is flowing from which of the following region? 

A. Punjab

B. Rajasthan

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Ans:  B

10. The Tapti River is flowing from which of the following region?

A. Satpura range

B. Vindhyachal range

C. Western Ghats

D. Eastern Ghats

Ans:  A

GK Quiz section is a repository of ten Multiple Choice Questions on Indian Geography ‘Climate, Soil & Vegetation’ and ‘Drainage System’ Set I that will help you to attune and equipped in different competitive examination.  

1. Consider the following statement(s) related to alluvial soils.

I. The soil covers 40 percent part of total geographical area of India.

II. Alluvial soils are formed due to depositional work done by rivers in plains .valleys, flood plain and deltas

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C

2. Consider the following statement(s) related to Regur soils or Black cotton soils.

I. It is formed by solidification of lava spread over large area of Deccan plateau.

II. They are very rich in minerals contents because these soils were formed due to volcanic activities.

III. They are found in Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Gujarat, AP and Tamil Nadu.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. I, II, III

Ans: D

3. Consider the following statement(s) related to Red and yellow Soils.

I. They are formed by decomposition of Granite (igneous) and Gneiss (metamorphic rocks).

II. They are Reddish in colour because presence of iron oxide in it.

III. These soils lack in Nitrogen, Phosphorous Acid and organic matter and are less fertile.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. I, II, III

Ans: D

4. Which of the following rivers system form a part of the Koyna River?

A. The Cauvery

B. The Krishna

C. The Godavari

D. The Mahanadi

Ans: B

5.On which of the following river formed the Jog waterfalls?

A.Tunga bhadra

B.Sharavathi

C.Koyna

D. None of the above

Ans:B

6.Which of the following reason is the non perennial features of peninsular India rivers?

A. Rainfall is seasonal

B. Rainfall is low

C. Rainfall varies from year to year

D. None of the above

Ans: A

7. Which is the largest river basin of the peninsular India?

A.Godavari

B.Mahanadi

C.Krishna

D.None of the above

Ans:A

8. Which of the following reason direct the Narmada and Tapti rivers of the peninsular India flow westwards?

A. Along old river courses

B. Along valleys carved by erosion

C. Along through bounded by faults

D. None of the above

Ans:C

9. Where the Luni River is located?

A.Punjab

B.Rajasthan

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. None of the above

Ans:B

10.Where the Tapti River is located?

A.Satpura range

B.Vindhyachal range

C.Western Ghats

D.Eastern Ghats

Ans:A

Leave a Comment